Lesson Readings and Deacons
Date | Theme | First Lesson | Reader | Second Lesson | Reader | Deacons |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan-3 | Divine Revelation for Salvation | Exodus 3:1-17 | Jaden Mathew | Acts 16:6-10 | Jocelyn Mathew | Philip Jacob, Ashby Mathews |
Jan-10 | Be Holy | Deuteronomy 7:1-11 | Juby Mathew | Ephesians 5:15-21 | Riya Mathew | |
Jan-17 | One Body and One Baptism | Hosea 11:1-11 | Binoy Abraham | Ephesians 4:1-7 | Seena Abraham | |
Jan-24 | United in Christ’s Love | Deuteronomy 4:1-10 | Raj Abraham | 1 Corinthians 1:10-18 | Susan Abraham | |
Feb-7 | Lent: Time of Redemption | Isaiah 58:1-14 | Philip Jacob | Romans 2:1-10 | Sheeba George | Vivek Abraham, Noah Abraham |
Feb-14 | Christ’s Presence with the outcast | Esther 4:1-17 | M.P. Rajan | Acts 15:8-21 | Mani Rajan | |
Feb-21 | Release from the Burden of Sin | 2 Samuel 12:1-14 | Lejo Mammen | Acts 8:9-17 | Sobha Mammen | |
Feb-28 | Faith Expression of the Marginalised | Isaiah 45:1-8 | Zaavia George | Acts 10:24-33 | Ashlyn Chacko | |
Mar-6 | Transforming the Oppressive Structures | Nahum 1:1-15 | Prasad Varghese | Acts 16:25-34 | Annama Varghese | Vivek Abraham, Noah Abraham |
Mar-13 | Cross-New Model to Discipleship | Genesis 26:12-33 | Riya George | 2 Corinthians 11:20-31 | Anna Chandy | ,Thampi Thomas, Philip Jacob |
Mar-20 | Hosana: Lord Save Us | Zechariah 9:1-12 | Joana Thomas | 1 Timothy 4:6-16 | Ruth Jacob | Vivek Abraham, Tito Thomas |
Mar-21 | Hasha: Passion Week | |||||
Mar-22 | Hasha: Passion Week | |||||
Mar-23 | Hasha: Passion Week | |||||
Mar-24 | Thursday Passover: Eucharist: Fellowship in the Suffering of Christ | Genesis 22:1-14 | Merry Thomas | Hebrews 5:1-14 | Roshin Varghese | |
Mar-25 | Good Friday: Cross - Realization of Salvation | First Service: Isaiah 53:1-12, 1 Peter 1:1-25, Matthew 26:47-75 | Thomas Mammen, Giju George, Abey Mathews | Second Service: Zechariah 13:1-9, Galatians 3:1-22, Matthew 27:1-44 | Thankamma Mammen, Sheeba George, Philip Jacob | |
Mar-26 | ||||||
Mar-27 | Kemta: Resurrection Celebrating boundless Transformation | Genesis 23:1-19 | Rajan Abraham | Colossians 3:1-11 | Naomi Abraham | |
Apr-3 | New Sunday-Empowered by the Risen Lord | Genesis 28:10-22 | Sunil Thomas | Acts 20:7-12 | Jonathan Thomas | Mathew Thomas, Abey Mathew |
Apr-10 | Re-reading of the Scripture with the Risen Lord | 2 Chronicles 34:29-33 | Ginu George | Acts 8:26-40 | Riya George | Thampi Thomas, Dr.Thomas Mathew |
Apr-17 | Commissioning by the Risen Lord | Jeremiah 1:1-10 | Thomas Mathew | 1 Timothy 4:6-16 | Susan Thomas | Vivek Abraham, Giju George |
Apr-24 | Believing in ‘Christ the truth’ | Exo. 34:1-9 | Alex Abraham | Eph. 4:11-16 | Jaidon Thomas | Vivek Abraham, Sunil Thomas |
May-1 | Mission inChrist’s Spirit | Leviticus 25:1-17 | Anup Kurien | Acts 7:54-60 | Susan Varghese | Vivek Abraham, Tito Thomas |
May-8 | Led by the Spirit | 2 Kings 4:8-19 | Zaavia George | Ephesians 6:1-4 | Ashlyn Chacko | Thampi Thomas, Jerry Chacko |
May-15 | Feast of Pentecost - ‘Come Holy Spirit-Set us Free’ | Isaiah 61:1-11 | Acts 2:1-13 | |||
May-22 | Trinity Sunday - Trinity Community of Love | Genesis 18:1-15 | Sarah Abraham | 1 John 5:6-12 | Noah Abraham | Vivek Abraham, Sanoj Varghese |
May-29 | Divine Revelation in Worship | 1 King 8:26-43 | Revelation 14:1-7 | |||
Jun-5 | “Fear of the Lord is the Beginning of Wisdom" | 1 King 3:3-14 | Mahyini Mathew | 1 Corinthians 1:18-25 | Timothy Mathew | Vivek Abraham, Giju George |
Jun-12 | Nurturing God’s Creation | Genesis 2:1-17 | Ammini Samuel | Revelation 22:1-7 | Niji Solomon | |
Jun-19 | “Called to be Sent” | 1 King 19:15-21 | Jaden Mathew | Romans 15:22-29 | Jocelyn Mathew | |
Jun-26 | People of God - Flock of Christ | Genesis 35:1-7 | Prasad Varghese | 1 Peter 5:1-11 | Annamma Varghese | |
Jul-3 | St. Thomas the Apostle’s Day - Faith that has to be enriched - Tithe Offering | Malachi 3:7-12 | Merry Thomas | Philippians 4:10-20 | Annamma Mathew | Giju George, Nikhil Thomas |
Jul-10 | Theological Education: Making of the Faithful | Joshua 4:1-9 | Dione Mathew | 1 Corinthians 10:1-11 | Rev. Larry Varghese | Thampi Thomas, Thomas Mammen |
Jul-17 | Holy Ordination: A Fragrance to Christ | Exodus 29:1-21 | Ashlyn Chacko | Ephesians 5:1-14 | Swapna Chacko | Giju George, Binu Phillip |
Jul-24 | Holy Marriage - Lasting Life of Love | Genesis 24:32-52 | Noah Abraham | Ephesians 5:20-33 | Sherin Mathew | Giju George, Abey Mathews |
Jul-31 | Holy Baptism: Born from Above | Genesis 8:1-14 | Sheila Vilanilam | Colossians 3:1-11 | Sherin Mathew | Giju George, Joshi John |
Aug-7 | Mission from Everyone to Everywhere | 1 King 17:1-15 | Abey Mathews | Jude 17-25 | Daniel Mathews | Giju George, Snoj Varghese |
Aug-14 | The Sacrament of Holy Qurbana | Exodus 12:1-14 | Sheeba George | 1 Corinthians 11:23-33 | Nishan George | |
Aug-21 | The Supremacy of the Word of God | Exodus 7:1-7 | Thomas Mammen | 2 Timothy 3:10-17 | Thankamma Mammen | |
Aug-28 | Peace in the Midst of Violence | 1 Samuel 24:1-12 | Mahyini Mathew | Romans 12:14-21 | Cini Mathew | |
Sep-4 | One true God and People of other Faiths | Amos 9:1-12 | Annie Abraham | Acts 10:34-43 | Betsy Babu | Giju George, Abey Mathew |
Sep-11 | Education: A Ministry of the Church | Nehemiah 8:1-8 | Jonathan Thomas | Acts 18:24-28 | Ruth Jacob | |
Sep-18 | Remembering and Celebrating Women’s Ministry | Judges 4:4-16 | Sherly Saji | Philippians 4:1-7 | Julie Mathew | |
Sep-25 | Caring and Accepting the Elderly | Genesis 46:1-7 | Benny Chacko | Philemon 8-22 | Sheba Chacko | |
Oct-2 | Priesthood of all Believers | Isaiah 61:1-11 | Jonathan Thomas | 1 Peter 2:1-10 | Daniel Mathews | Giju George, Anup Kurian |
Oct-9 | Care for the people with Special Skills | 2 Samuel 9:1-13 | Annamma Mathew | Acts 9:32-35 | Mathew Koshy | |
Oct-16 | Youth with Christ | Daniel 1:1-15 | Tim Varghese | Acts 6:1-7 | Jaidon Thomas | |
Oct-23 | Family: Space for faith formation - Christian | 1 Samuel 1:19-28 | George Varghese | Ephesians 3:14-21 | Julie Varghese | |
Oct-30 | Kudosh Eetho - Sanctification of the Church | 2 King 23:1-6 | Merry Thomas | 1 Peter 4:1-6 | Nathaniel Thomas | |
Nov-6 | Hudos Eetho - Renewal of the Church | Judges 13:1-14 | Abey Mathews | 3 John 1-15 | Jiby Mathews | Matt Thomas, Binu Phillip |
Nov-13 | Annunciation to Zechariah | Ezekiel 37:15-23 | 1 Corinthians 12:12-27 | |||
Nov-20 | Annunciation to Virgin Mary - Subaro | Exodus 3:1-15 | Raj Abraham | Acts 9:1-15 | Susan Abraham | |
Nov-27 | Visitation of Virgin Mary to Elizabeth - Celebrating the Good News | 1 Samuel 2:1-10 | Zaavia George | Hebrews 11:29-40 | Isaac George | |
Dec-4 | Birth of John the Baptist - Word of God | 1 Kings 19:1-21 | Sheeba George | Revelation 10:1-11 | Sobha Mammen | Giju George, Lejo Mammen |
Dec-11 | Annunciation to Joseph | Isaiah 7:10-17 | Rajan Abraham | 1 Peter 3:8-16 | Naomi Abraham | |
Dec-18 | Sunday before Christmas - Our Lord Comes | Isaiah 11:1-10 | Yasmeen Thomas | 1 John 4:7-21 | Noah Abraham | |
Dec-25 | Yaldo - Feast of Nativity - A New Dawn - Grace upon Grace | Isaiah 9:1-7 | Hebrews 1:1-14 | |||
Dec-31 | Year Ending - Watch Night Service - “Taste and See the Lord is God” | Deuteronomy 28:1-14 | Hebrews 12:1-13 |